Can I bridge a Punch 150 HD? - 3000GT/Stealth International Message Center
3000GT/Stealth International 3000GT/Stealth International
 

Auto Insurance

» Featured Product
Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   3000GT/Stealth International Message Center > Modifications and Technical Support > Audio/Video Systems

3SI.org is the premier Mitsubishi 3000GT Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools
Old 03-14-2004, 11:53 PM   #1 (permalink)
Forum Member
 
Ming696's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Drives: '93 Stealth RT/TT
Ming696 is an unknown quantity at this point
Feedback Score: 7 reviews
Default Can I bridge a Punch 150 HD?

I've had this amp sitting around my room for a few years. Its a Fosgate Punch 150 HD. Old school I know, but these were some of the best amps fosgate made. It used to be in my truck and it pushed a couple 8's with ease. Now that I've blown my sub amp, I would like to use this one, but it doesn't have any bridging switches. I've heard it can be bridged though so how would I go about doing it?
Attached Images
File Type: jpg punch1.jpg (64.1 KB, 272 views)
File Type: jpg punch2.jpg (75.4 KB, 684 views)
File Type: jpg punch3.jpg (79.8 KB, 313 views)
__________________

Last edited by Ming696; 03-15-2004 at 12:06 AM.
Ming696 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-15-2004, 12:52 AM   #2 (permalink)
Forum Member
 
King Electro's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Glendale, AZ
Drives: 94 R/T
King Electro is an unknown quantity at this point
Feedback Score: 1 reviews
Default Re: Can I bridge a Punch 150 HD?

I looked earlier when you mentioned it in another thread. I didn't find anything that said it can or can't. It's pretty old skool so it might not, or it might fry the amp???

IF you could bridge it, it should be 1 + and 1 - of different channels. Like orange and brown or black and yellow. Try it on 1 speaker first before you try to wire in 2.
__________________
'94 Stealth R/T
Intake & Testpipe
NR Auto Gauges
Pioneer Deck - Infinity Kappas - Eclipse Subs
Pioneer 4 ch & Directed 600d amps
The 3000GT & Stealth Audio FAQ - 3SAudioFAQ.com
King Electro is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-15-2004, 04:12 AM   #3 (permalink)
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
AllenBomber is an unknown quantity at this point
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default Re: Can I bridge a Punch 150 HD?

I highly doupt that amp to be bridgable. A stereo amp thats bridgable has to have load stability on each channel half of the bridged load stability. Thats a little complicated. An example might make it easier to understand. A 2 channel bridgable 200w amp would have stats like:
100x2 @ 2 ohms
200x1 @ 4 ohms
(see, the load has to be doubled when put into a "bridged" mode)
Your amp is rated at 75x2 @ 4 ohms. This means if it was bridged, it'd have to be run at 150x1 @ 8 ohms

You could try it though. Bridging an amp without switches is easy. Just run the + of channel 1 to the + terminal of your sub, tie the - terminal of channel 1 to the + terminal of channel 2, and run the - terminal of channel 2 to the - terminal of the sub. Like this:

|--- (+) Amp ch1 (-) ----- (+) Amp ch2 (-) -----|
|-----------------(+) sub (-) ------------------|

I'll warn you though. Bridging an un-bridgable amp can do a few things. It could work... or it could kick the protection circuit on every time... or what happened the last time I bridged an un-bridgable amp was it just blew out the second channel. You might not want to try it if you care about the amp at all.

What kind of sub are you gonna be running with this amp? If its anything Dual Voice Coil, you can safley run a channel of the amp to each of the coils on the sub, as in channel 1 to coil 1, and channel 2 to coil 2.
__________________
Go Hard, and Drive Fast.
AllenBomber is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-15-2004, 07:22 AM   #4 (permalink)
Forum Member
 
Ming696's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Olathe, Kansas
Drives: '93 Stealth RT/TT
Ming696 is an unknown quantity at this point
Feedback Score: 7 reviews
Default Re: Can I bridge a Punch 150 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenBomber
Bridging an amp without switches is easy. Just run the + of channel 1 to the + terminal of your sub, tie the - terminal of channel 1 to the + terminal of channel 2, and run the - terminal of channel 2 to the - terminal of the sub. Like this:

|--- (+) Amp ch1 (-) ----- (+) Amp ch2 (-) -----|
|-----------------(+) sub (-) ------------------|
Thats how I've heard to do it before, but wasn't sure if it was true. I'm not sure what sub I want to go with. Its going to be a 10". I had planned on going with a fosgate rfd2210. I may run the amp normally, or I may get a new mono amp and series bridge a dual voice coil sub. The amp I'm looking at will run a 2ohm load so thats not an issue.
Ming696 is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-15-2004, 07:30 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ninja Performance
 
Import Power's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Behind the Wheel
Drives: Vicki Insane
Import Power Level 4Import Power Level 4Import Power Level 4Import Power Level 4Import Power Level 4Import Power Level 4Import Power Level 4Import Power Level 4Import Power Level 4Import Power Level 4Import Power Level 4
Feedback Score: 224 reviews
Default Re: Can I bridge a Punch 150 HD?

Quote:
Originally Posted by AllenBomber
I highly doupt that amp to be bridgable.
Sorry, Wrong Answer Chuck

I worked with RF amps for 12 years. That amp is VERY bridgeable. The actual BRIDGE mode shouhld be printed on the amp labled on the outputs or on the bottom. It's been years so I can't remember but it's + from one channel and - from the other.

I want to say brown and yellow but don't qoute me on that
__________________
My battle with Multiple Myeloma/Non Curable Blood Cancer

91VR4-3.0L-Stock heads and Cams-835AWHP 747AWTQ Daily Driver 10.31@142mph on street tires
SLTT-10.9 @ 142MPH Stock NA engine and NA heads/Cams

T4 AWD 9.21 @ 154.98 (Chris Hill Driver/Builder/Tuner Car Owned by 3SX)
T2 FWD 10.19 @ 140.31 (Chris Hill Driver/Builder/Tuner Car Owned by 3SX)
T4-159.23 MPH Ran on 6G72 3.1L! (Chris Hill Driver/Builder/Tuner Car Owned by 3SX)
T4-995AWHP Uncorrected 6G72 3.0L C16 (Chris Hill Driver/Builder/Tuner Car Owned by 3SX)
T2-820FWHP 3.1L 27psi C16 (Chris Hill Driver/Builder/Tuner Car Owned by 3SX)

3000GT/Stealth Drag and Dyno Database
Import Power is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Old 03-15-2004, 08:38 AM   #6 (permalink)
Forum Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Olathe, KS
94-3kgtBase is an unknown quantity at this point
Feedback Score: 0 reviews
Default Re: Can I bridge a Punch 150 HD?


its bridgable... and as all old school rf products very under-rated. most of those things are capable of outputting over 200 watts without trying. i put one of the smaller ones in my sisters car pushing 2 older jl 12's, and it hits hard.
i'm still up on my offer to help re-wire everything as well.
jesse
__________________
94 Pearl Yellow Stealth RT
-- 17" Helo Nerve wheels with 245/50 kuhmo tires
-- Concept Audio IDM-777n 7" Motorized Screen In-Dash DVD Player
-- Concept Audio 6.5 components, 6x9's, and 752L amp to power the 6.5's
-- Concept Audio 250ML amp to power the HZ10-4 (when it finally gets here)
-- Tinted Windows

94 Green 3000GT Base
-- Bought 11/00 with 125k Sold 12/03 with 188k and still going
94-3kgtBase is offline   Reply With Quote Quick reply to this message
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  3000GT/Stealth International Message Center > Modifications and Technical Support > Audio/Video Systems

Quick Reply
Message:
Options

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the 3000GT/Stealth International Message Center forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.
User Name:
Password
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.
Password:
Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.
Free email addresses do not work(yahoo, hotmail, gmail,...)
We are currently being blocked by AOL so any AOL based address may not work(aol.com, aim.com, netscape.net, cs.com)
Email Address:

Log-in

Human Verification

In order to verify that you are a human and not a spam bot, please enter the answer into the following box below based on the instructions contained in the graphic.



Thread Tools

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:22 AM.




Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.

Search Engine Optimization by vBSEO 3.3.2